New York Personal Injury Lawyers
[…] 5. 49 C.F.R. § 390.11 (2024) (charging trucking companies with requiring driver compliance with regulation, including in hiring); Litigating Truck Accident Cases § 2:6 (April 2024).
  6. 17 NYCRR §§ 820.0-820.14.
  7. 49 C.F.R. §§ 393.116-393.136 (2024).
  8. 17 NYCRR § 820.3 (adopting 49 C.F.R. § 391); 49 C.F.R. § 391.11 (requiring a valid commercial motor vehicle operator’s license).
  9. Litigating Truck Accident Cases § 17:34 (Apr. 2024).
  10. Id.
  11. Id.
  12. Litigating Tuck Accident Cases § 7:2 (Apr. 2024).
  13. L.J. v. Zhang, 212 N.Y.S.3d 789, 798-99 (2024).
  14. 49 C.F.R. § 393 (2024); Litigating Truck Accident Cases § 2:2 (Apr. 2024).
  15. Litigating Truck Accident Cases § 2:14 (Apr. 2024).
  16. Id.
  17. Id.
  18. Id.
  19. 49 U.S.C. § 31132(2) (2024) (defining “employee” as “an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle)”).
  20. Luizzi v. Pro Transport, Inc., No. 02 CV 5388(CLP), 2013 WL 3968736, at *26 (E.D.N.Y. July 31, 2013).
  21. Litigating Truck Accident Cases § 3:1 (Apr. 2024); Litigating Truck Accident Cases § 8:3 (Apr. 2024).
  22. 49 C.F.R. § 365.117 (2024); Form MCSA-1 Application, Section M.